XVIII Goleniów Theatre Festival BRAMAT 2017- Theatre engaging community

 

27.08-3.09.2017

 

Performances, happenings, concerts, workshops, theatre actions engaging local citizens, meetings with poetry and improvisation. Everything with an international cast and crew. For over a week Goleniów will host artists from all over the world. Our greatest desire is to create the artistic feast of the city. We invite everybody to participate and react on every element of art that will appear in our city.

For 8 days Goleniów will host artists from Poland, Chile, Venezuela, Italy, Belgium, Spain, Germany, Ukraine and France. Above all, they will dedicate their work to the Goleniów inhabitants with whom they will meet on the city streets. They will also show their performances and concerts in Brama Theatre, Goleniów Culture House, The Yellow House, Cinema, under the roof of Goleniów amphitheatre and in the open spaces around the city. 

We warmly invite to all of the events of BRAMAT. We encourage you to stop and listen to the messages the artist will present on the streets and backyards of Goleniów. 

Goleniów Theatre Festival is principally dedicated to the city and its inhabitants. This is our dress rehearsal before the next year final of the european project CARAVAN NEXT on which we will host artists from all over the world.

During the festival you will have a chance to participate in over 60 artistic events. We invite the citizens in all ages to join the workshops that will take place in the streets of the city.

We hope to meet and create the new value of BRAMAT together.

 

The main, long-term aim of the festival is to build the high artistic quality of theatre tradition in the local community and promote the theatre art.

 

 

XVIII Goleniów Theatre Festival BRAMAT 2017 was founded by the Goleniów Community Council and West Pomeranian Voivodeship. 

 

 

PROGRAMME

XVIII Goleniów Theatre Festival BRAMAT 2017- Theatre engaging community

 

Sunday 27th August 2017

19:00 Chorzy - Szczecin - Koncert Serce Miasta (Planty) accompanying event

20:30 Teatr Brama “Psyrcle” -  Goleniów (TB)

 

Monday 28th August 2017

10:30 “Żyj zdrowo - rozgrzewka miasta” - physical exercises with artists (Planty)

11:00 - 15:00 Theatre de la Cour - warsztaty artystyczne - Francja/Włochy (Planty)

15:00 “Gorące krzesło” - performative action (PBW)

17:00 Teatr Brama “Sen Marudy” - Goleniów (Planty)

 

Tuesday 29th August 2017

10:30 “Żyj zdrowo - rozgrzewka miasta” - physical exercises with artists  (Planty)

11:00 - 15:00 Theatre de la Cour - theatre workshops - France/Italy (Planty)

15:00 “Gorące krzesło” - performative action (PBW)

19:00 Teatr Brama i Uniwersytet Valparaiso, Społeczność lokalna “Nasze Miasto” (RSJ)

 

Wednesday 30th August 2017

10:30 “Żyj zdrowo - rozgrzewka miasta” - physical exercises with artists  (Planty)

11:00 - 15:00 Theatre de la Cour - theatre workshops - France/Italy (Planty)

11:00 - 14:00 Movement Workshop - Professor Claudio Marín - Chile (TB)

13:00 - 14:30 Teatr Brama - games and plays for children (Planty)

15:00 “Gorące krzesło” - performative action (PBW)

19:00 Teatr Brama “Ghost Dance” [w jęz. angielskim] - Goleniów (TB)

20:30 Teatr Elipsa “Wianki siły mamiły”- Police (TL)

21:30 Rajd - concert - Szczecin (TL)

 

Thursday 31st August 2017

10:00 - 20:00 Teatr Brama “RadioVan” - festival radio broadcast (TL)

10:30 “Żyj zdrowo - rozgrzewka miasta” - physical exercises with artists (Planty)

11:00 - 14:00 Expressive sound release workshop - Professor Claudia Caamaño Mellado - Chile (TB)

12:00 Theatre de la Cour, Meeting with the citizens - France/Italy (backyard between Matejki, Lipowa, Szczecińska and Piaskowa street)

15:00 “Gorące krzesło” - performative action (PBW)

15:30 The opening of Teatr Letni (Summer Theatre) (TL)

16:00 Marta Grygier “Kamica 79” - Barlinek (TB)

17:00 Kasia Dominiak “Z innej gliny” - Świnoujście (TL)

17:00 Teatr Krzyk “Dzieci z...” - (Planty)

18:00 Arti Grabowski “Raport Panika” - Kraków (TB)

19:00 Theatre de la Cour “Minestroc” - France/Italy (backyard between Matejki, Lipowa, Szczecińska and Piaskowa street)

20:00 Teatr Tetraedr “Gwoli jakiejś tajemnicy” - Racibórz (TB)

21:00 Teatr Brama “Legendy” - Goleniów (AL)

22:00 Olivier Jost “Niebieska historia w zielonym pokoju Żółtego Domku” - Belgia/Izrael (ŻD)

22:00 Teatr Brama “Potańcówka” - Goleniów (TL)

 

Friday 1st September 2017

10:00 - 20:00 Teatr Brama “RadioVan” - festival radio broadcast (TL)

10:30 “Żyj zdrowo - rozgrzewka miasta” - physical exercises with artists  (Planty)

12:00 Theatre de la Cour, Meeting with the citizens - France/Italy (backyard between Matejki, Lipowa, Szczecińska and Piaskowa street)

13:00 Olivier Jost “Niebieska historia w zielonym pokoju Żółtego Domku” - Belgia/Izrael (ŻD)

15:00 “Gorące krzesło” - performative aciton (PBW)

15:30 Teatr Forma “Dupokreacja” - Słupsk (TB)

16:30 Zespół Teatralny Skraju “Słuchając (się)” - Nowograd (TL)

17:00 Theatre de la Cour “Minestroc” - Francja/Włochy (plac przy ul. Chopina)

17:30 Wojtek Tremiszewski “Adama Mickiewicza Liryczna Próba Odnalezienia się w Branży Rozrywkowej” - Gdynia (K)

19:00 Uniwersytet Valparaiso “Mortajas” - Chile (GDK)

21:00 Teatr Kana “Projekt Matka” - Szczecin (TB)

22:15 Jachimek - Tremiszewski Trio - improvised performance - Gdynia (TL)

23:30 Dead Lads - concert - Goleniów (TL)

 

Saturday 2nd September 2017

10:00 - 20:00 Teatr Brama “RadioVan” - festival radio broadcast (TL)

10:30 “Żyj zdrowo - rozgrzewka miasta” - physical exercises with artists (Planty)

11:30 - 12:30 Teatr Brama - Gry i zabawy dla dzieci (Planty)

12:00 Theatre de la Cour, Meeting with the citizens - France/Italy (backyard between Matejki, Lipowa, Szczecińska and Piaskowa street)

12:00 Olaf Lubaszenko - National Reading and meeting with author (B) accompanying event

13:00 Uniwersytet Valparaiso - Meeting with Theatre - Chile (TL)

13:00 Olivier Jost “Niebieska historia w zielonym pokoju Żółtego Domku” - Belgia/Izrael (ŻD)

15:00 Takie po prostu Trio - concert - Goleniów (TL)

16:00 Alicja Brudło “Brudło z Wąchabna” - Warszawa (TB)

16:00 Theatre de la Cour “Minestroc” - France/Italy (Planty)

17:00 Ola Kosior band - concert - Goleniów (TL)

18:00 Teatro Potlach “Pierwsze sto lat Edith Piaf” - Italy (GDK)

19:00 Karol Barcki “Największy złodziej performance’ów w Polsce” - Goleniów (TL)

20:00 Teatr Brama “Ghost Dance” - Goleniów (TB)

21:00 Lesja Szulc i Olek Jastrząb - concert - Goleniów (TL)

22:30 SIKSA - discomfort/shouted literature - Gniezno (TB)

24:00 Jam Session (TL)

 

Sunday 3rd September 2017

10:00 - 13:00 Teatr Brama “RadioVan” - festival radio broadcast (TL)

10:30 “Żyj zdrowo - rozgrzewka miasta” - physical exercises with artists (Planty)

11:00 Theatre de la Cour, Meeting with the citizens - France/Italy (Konstytucji 3 Maja street 30 - near Manufaktura Cafe)

13:00 “Jedno słówko to już strofa” - poetry afternoon (TL)

13:00 Theatre de la Cour “Minestroc” - France/Italy (ul. Konstytucji 3 Maja 30 - przy Manufaktura Cafe)

15:00 Teatr Brama “Taki czas” - concert - Goleniów (TL)

THE END OF THE FESTIVAL

 

WE INVITE YOU ALSO to the events from the Programme of Theatrical Institute “Teatr Polska”:

18:00 Teatr Współczesny “Pustostan” - Szczecin (GDK) accompanying event: Teatr Polska project (Free entry)

20:00 Teatr Współczesny - Theatre workshops - Szczecin (GDK) accompanying event: Teatr Polska Project

 

Places:

TB - Teatr Brama, amfiteatr ul. Zielona Droga 9

GDK - Goleniowski Dom Kultury (Goleniów Culture House), ul. Słowackiego 1

ŻD - Żółty Domek (The Yellow House), ul. Pocztowa 2

B - Miejska i Powiatowa Biblioteka Publiczna im. Cypriana Kamila Norwida w Goleniowie (Goleniów City Library), ul. Konstytucji 3 Maja 26

K - Kino & Kawiarnia Goleniów (Cafe and Cinema Goleniów),  ul. Konstytucji 3  Maja 16

TL - Teatr Letni, scena letnia amfiteatru (Summer scene of amphitheatre) ul. Zielona Droga 9

PBW - Plac Bramy Wolińskiej

RSJ - Ruiny Kaplicy św. Jerzego, ul. Szczecińska

AL - Bulwar nad Iną przy Alei Legend,

Planty

Podwórko między ul. Matejki, Lipową, Szczecińską, Piaskową (backyard between Matejki, Lipowa, Szczecińska and Piaskowa street)

Plac przy ul. Chopina

Manufaktura Cafe - ul. Konstyrucji 3 Maja 30

 

Attention: during BRAMAT (between Thursday 31.08. and Sunday 3.09. From 10 am till the last guest) the Summer Theatre will be a place of Summer Bar and Festival Club.

The outdoor events are free (also the ones shown in the Summer Theatre)

 

The one entry ticket costs 10 PLN (refers only to the events in the Cinema, Teatr Brama and GDK)

The ticket for all events in the Cinema, Teatr Brama and GDK: 50 PLN, (reduced 30 PLN)

The tickets can be bought in Teatr Brama and before the events.

 

Organizers:

Stowarzyszenie Edukacyjno – Społeczno - Kulturalne Teatr Brama

Goleniowski Dom Kultury

Ogrody Kultury

Co-organizers:

Manufaktura Cafe

Zespół Szkół Specjalnych w Goleniowie

Miejska i Powiatowa Biblioteka Publiczna im. Cypriana Kamila Norwida w Goleniowie

Ośrodek Dokumentacji Dziejów Ziemi Goleniowskiej “Żółty Domek”

Kino & Kawiarnia Goleniów

Zachodniopomorska Offensywa Teatralna

Ogólnopolska Offensywa Teatralna

Uniwersytet Trzeciego Wieku w Goleniowie

 

Founding:

Gmina Goleniów

Województwo Zachodniopomorskie

 

Support:

Erasmus +

Drukarnia Racto

Hotel Villa Park

Hotel Ikar

PROFI Goleniów

Mrówka Goleniów

Hanza Hotel

Karczma u Urszuli i Jędrka

PGK Goleniów

Polwood Paweł Trosko

Stalmax S.C.